Organization

Organizing Committee

  • Rui Torres, Chair (U. Fernando Pessoa, Porto)
  • Sandy Baldwin, Co-Chair (Rochester Institute Technology, USA)
  • Manuel Portela, Scientific Committee Chair (U. Coimbra, Portugal)
  • Leonardo Flores, Artistic Committee Chair (U. Puerto Rico Mayagüez, USA)
  • Dene Grigar, Exhibits Chair (Washington State U. Vancouver, USA)
  • Nadine Trigo, Local Chair (U. Fernando Pessoa, Porto)

Scientific Committee

  • Manuel Portela, Chair (Univ. Coimbra, Portugal)
  • Alckmar Luiz dos Santos (Federal U. Santa Catarina, Brazil)
  • Alexandra Saemmer (U. Paris 8, France)
  • Claudia Kozak (U. Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Daniela Côrtes Maduro (U. Bremen, Germany)
  • Davin Heckman (Winona State U., USA)
  • Domingo Sánchez-Mesa Martínez (U. Granada, Spain)
  • Fernanda Bonacho (School of Communication and Media Studies, Polytechnic Institute of Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Helen Burgess (North Carolina State U., USA)
  • Jill Walker Rettberg (U. Bergen, Norway)
  • Johannah Rodgers (New York City College of Technology, USA)
  • Joellyn Rock (U. Minnesota Duluth, USA)
  • Jörgen Schäffer (U. Siegen, Germany)
  • Jorge Luiz Antonio (Independent Researcher, Brazil)
  • Joseph Tabbi (U. of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
  • Lisa Swanstrom (Florida Atlantic U., USA)
  • Maria Engberg (Malmö U., Sweden)
  • María Goicoechea (U. Complutense Madrid, Spain)
  • Nick Montfort (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Patsy Baudoin (Digital Humanities, Media and Film Studies, and Women’s & Gender Studies Librarian at MIT, USA)
  • Pedro Reis (U. Fernando Pessoa, Portugal)
  • Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian U. Kraków, Poland)
  • Raine Koskimaa (U. Jyvaskyla, Finland)
  • Rogério Barbosa da Silva (CEFET Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Sandy Baldwin (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Scott Rettberg (U. Bergen, Norway)

Artistic Committee

  • Leonardo Flores, Chair (U. Puerto Rico Mayagüez, USA)
  • Alexandra Saum-Pascual (U. of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Anastasia Salter (U. of Central Florida, USA)
  • André Rangel (U. Porto, Portugal)
  • Carolina Gainza (U. Diego Portales, Chile)
  • Chris Funkhouser (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Daniel Howe (City U. School of Creative Media, Hong Kong)
  • Friedrich W. Block (Brückner-Kühner-Foundation; Kunsttempel Gallery, Germany)
  • Giovanna de Rosario (U. Barcelona, Spain)
  • Jason Nelson (Griffith U., Australia)
  • Jerome Fletcher (Falmouth U., UK)
  • JR Carpenter (Independent Artist, UK)
  • Judd Morrissey (Art Institute of Chicago, USA)
  • Kathi Inman Berens (Portland State U., USA)
  • Laura Borràs Castanyer (U. Barcelona, Spain)
  • Maria Mencia (Kingston U., UK)
  • Mariusz Pisarsky (Techsty, Poland)
  • Mark Sample (Davidson College, USA)
  • Monika Gorska Olesinska (U. Opole, Poland)
  • Philippe Bootz (U. Paris 8, France)
  • Reham Hosny (Minia U., Egypt)
  • Rui Torres (U. Fernando Pessoa, Porto)
  • Scott Weintraub (U. New Hampshire, USA)
  • Serge Bouchardon (Sorbonne U., U. Technologie Compiègne, France)
  • Stephanie Boluk (U. California Davis, USA)

Curated Exhibitions

  • Dene Grigar, Chair (Washington State U. Vancouver, USA)
  • Affiliations - Remix and Intervene: Computing Sound and Visual Poetry - Curated by Álvaro Seiça & Daniela Côrtes Maduro
  • Communities - Signs, Actions, Codes - Curated by Bruno Ministro & Sandra Guerreiro Dias
  • Translations - Translating, Transducing, Transcoding - Curated by Ana Marques da Silva & Diogo Marques
  • e-Lit for Kids - Curated by Mark Marino, Astrid Ensslin, Maria Goicoechea & Lucas Ramada Prieto

Chair Coordinator

  • Anastasia Salter (U. of Central Florida, USA)

Festival Hosts

  • Caitlin Fischer (York U., USA)
  • Leonardo Flores (U. Puerto Rico Mayagüez, USA)
  • Manuel Portela (U. Coimbra, Portugal)
  • Rob Wittig (Meanwhile Netprov Studio)
  • Sandy Baldwin (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

Festival Technical Staff

  • Luís Aly (coord.)
  • João Félix
  • Teresa Antunes

Exhibits Infrastructure/Tech Consulting

  • Nuno Ferreira

Logistics

  • Local Arrangements: Paula Dias, Gabinete de Comunicação e Imagem (GCI), UFP
  • Design Team: Paulo Matos, Oficina Gráfica, UFP
  • Docents for Festival and Exhibits from UFP
    • Ana Marinho da Silva
    • André Moreira
    • Bárbara Oliveira
    • Carlos Nunes
    • Catarina Neto
    • Francisca Seabra Pereira
    • Marta Solange Melo
    • Noé Oliveira
    • Ricardo França
    • Rita Silva
    • Sandra Carvalho
    • Sara Carvalho
  • Docents for Festival and Exhibits from UFP
  • Book standings: Sandy Baldwin (RIT) and GCI-UFP
  • Hotels: Agência Abreu