Festival


This is a provisional Program of the ELO'17 Festival. For a Map with the location of the Venues, please click here.


Tuesday, July 18

16:00 - 18:00 CONFERENCE @UFP

FESTIVAL @MAUS HÁBITOS

19:00 Reception and Guided Tour to the Installations

  • Andy Campbell & Judi Alston, "WALLPAPER"
  • Álvaro Seiça & André Sier, “MathX (Metadata-Eye)”
  • Hartmut Koenitz, "The Multiple Lives of Walter B."
  • Matt Roberts, "Dream Garden"
  • Martin Campostrini, Ørjan Persen, Dragos Marinoiu & Ann Luther Torp, "Turn on Literature"
  • Tony Vieira, "Nightmares of Small Children"

19:30 - 20:30 Dinner break (on your own)

20:30 - 22:00 Readings & Performances [Host: Sandy Baldwin]

  • Ian Hatcher, "Attentions"
  • Natalia Fedorova & Taras Mashtalir, "101, Performance with a Mediapoetry Beads"
  • Luís Leite, Rui Torres & Luís Aly, "Common Spaces"
  • David Jhave Johnston, "BDP (Big Data Poetry): GAN + Human"

22:00 UnKeynote

  • Mez Breeze (VR) & Ana Carvalho (localproxy), "Layering the New Real: Tracking the Self in Disembodied [Un]Virtual Spaces"

Wednesday, July 19

08:00 - 18:00 CONFERENCE @UFP

FESTIVAL @PALACETE VISCONDES BALSEMÃO

18:30 - Reception; Guided Tour to the Installations

  • Anastasia Salter & Deena Larsen, "Andromeda and Eliza"
  • Anna Tolkacheva, "Pocket Poetry"
  • Diogo Marques & Nuno Miguel Neves, "PONTOS"
  • Helen Burgess & Margaret Simon, "Intimate Fields"
  • Kathi Berens, "Abaya"
  • Anne Sullivan & Joshua McCoy, "Loominary"

19:00 EXHIBIT @PALACETE VISCONDES BALSEMÃO

19:30 - 20:30 Dinner break (on your own)

FESTIVAL @PASSOS MANUEL

20:30 - 22:00 Readings & Performances [Host: Rob Wittig]

  • Otso Huopaniemi & Pilvari Pirtola, "Mind Machine (Without Robot)"
  • Philippe Bootz, "Elpenor"
  • Sylvain Aubé, "Paralelos/Parallèles"
  • Peter Wildman, "Deconstructing Code that Works"
  • Hazel Smith & Roger Dean, "The Character Thinks Ahead"

22:00 Featured Artists - OTTARAS [Ottar Ormstad & Taras Mashtalir], "4 CONCRETE"


Thursday, July 20

09:00 - 18:00 CONFERENCE @UFP

FESTIVAL @MOSTEIRO SÃO BENTO DA VITÓRIA

18:30 Reception. Guided Tour to the Installations

  • Mark Marino, John Murray & Joellyn Rock, "Refugee"
  • Simon Biggs, "Dark Matter"

19:00 EXHIBIT @MOSTEIRO SÃO BENTO DA VITÓRIA

19:30 - 20:30 Dinner break (on your own)

FESTIVAL @MOSTEIRO SÃO BENTO DA VITÓRIA

20:30 - 22:00 Readings & Performances [Host: Leonardo Flores]

  • Serge Bouchardon, "DO IT"
  • Deena Larsen & Stuart Moulthrop, "Ouroboros and Jabberwock"
  • Jason Nelson, "Jason Nelson Digital Magic Show and Poetic Interfaces"
  • David Hall, "A Brief History of Loss"
  • Judd Morrissey, Jennifer Scappettone & Abraham Avnisan, "LAMENT (The Mine Has Been Opened Up Well)"
  • Penny Florence, "Translating the Untranslatable"

22:00 Featured Artists: Américo Rodrigues & Miguel Azguime


Friday, July 21

09:00 - 18:00 CONFERENCE @UFP

FESTIVAL @MOSTEIRO SÃO BENTO DA VITÓRIA

18:30 Reception. Installation/performance

  • Jason Nelson & Alinta Krauth, "Mapping the Poetic: Jason Nelson and Alinta Krauth create hidden digital poetry projection artworks throughout the landscape"

19:00 EXHIBIT @MOSTEIRO SÃO BENTO DA VITÓRIA

19:30 - 20:30 Dinner break (on your own)

FESTIVAL @MOSTEIRO SÃO BENTO DA VITÓRIA

20:30 - 22:00 Readings & Performances [Host: Caitlin Fischer]

  • Nick Montfort, Serge Bouchardon, Natalia Fedorova & Aleksandra Małecka, "A Reading from 2x6"
  • Lucile Haute, "Image fantôme"
  • Piotr Marecki & Leszek Onak, "The Hater's History of Polish Literature"
  • Jaime Alejandro Rodriguez Ruiz, "Memorias y caminos"
  • J.R. Carpenter, "The Gathering Cloud"

22:00 - Featured Artist: Annie Abrahams, "Ours Lingages"


Saturday, July 22

10:00 - 15:00 CONFERENCE @UFP

SCREENINGS @PASSOS MANUEL

16:30 - 17:30 Screenings [Host: Manuel Portela]

  • Beat Suter & René Bauer, "dadaoverload"
  • Ottar Ormstad, "YELLOWFLOWERPOWER"
  • Scott Rettberg & Roderick Coover, "Circe"
  • Ana Cavic & Sally Morfill, "Rules that Order the Reading of Clouds"
  • Evan Maron, "Trial and Error"

17:30 Featured Documentary by Luís Alves de Matos, “Ana Hatherly, The Intelligent Hand"

20:00 Banquet @ATENEU [Hosts: Dene Grigar & Sandy Baldwin]

23:00 Closing party E-lit Jam! @MAUS HÁBITOS and @PASSOS MANUEL


See also: