2013 Program for Scientific and Scholarly Presentations

Chercher le Texte: Locating the Text in Electronic Literature

Pre-conference: Monday September 23, 13.00 – 16.00

Consortium for Electronic Literature (CELL, http://eliterature.org/partners/): Business meeting, Room A190 at the University of Paris 8, 12.00 - 16.00

Debate at 19.00, performances from 20.00 at the Centre Pompidou

Day 1 at the BNF (Tuesday September 24)

9:00 registration

10:00 – 10:30 : ouverture

10:30 – 12:15 : Session 1: anthologies, remediation, preservation and control - a reconfiguration

  • Roundtable on remediation of French literature: Philippe Bootz, Alexandra Saemmer, Douglas Duteil
  • Elodie Bertrand and Jean-Philippe Humblot, "La littérature numérique : un patrimoine à pérenniser"
  • Alexandra Saemmer, Lucile Haute et Aurélie Herbet, "Conduit d'Aération : un projet de recherche et création"
  • Samantha Gorman, Reader/Author “Control of the Edit” in the Novella App “Penumbra”

12:15 – 12:45 : inauguration de l'exposition "les littératures numériques d'hier à demain"

12:45 – 14:00 : repas

14:00 – 15:45 : Session 2

Chair: Rui Torres

15:45 – 16:00 : café

16:00 – 17:45 : Session 3 

Chair: Manuel Portela

18:15 - 19:45

Session 4 : Performance at the BNF

  • flu (poème performé de flux erratiques) 

Day 2 at the EnsAD, Wednesday September 25

9.00 Dominique Cunin (EnsadLab), "EnsadLab's art research on mobile screens and reading contexts : an overview"

9h30 – 11h15   

Session 5: Literary Art as Research

Chair: Sandy Baldwin

11h15 - 11h30 coffee break 

11h30 – 13h15  

Session 6: Game

Chair: Jason Nelson

Session 7: Materialities, Fictions, Formalisms 

Chair: Davin Heckman

13h15 – 14h30 lunch 

14h30 – 16h15  

Session 8: Traduire et préserver des œuvres numériques : Les projets du Laboratoire NT2 : La revue bleuOrange et L’Abécédaire du Web (roundtable)

Chair:  Arnaud Regnauld

  • Alice van der Klei, Sophie Marcotte, Joëlle Gauthier, Ariane Savoie, Geneviève Has, Robin Varenas and Joanne Lalonde

Session 9: Time, Space, Interface

Chair: Manuel Portela

16h15 – 16h30 coffee break 

16h30 - 18h15 

Session 10: Post-human, Post-print, and the Dialogical Present 

Chair: Rui Torres

Session 11: Varieties of Translation

Chair:  Arnaud Regnauld

20h30 – 22h performances le cube

Day 3 at the EnsAD (Thursday September 26) 

9h30 – 11h15 

Session 12: Writers on Writing 

Session 13:  Aura in the Age of Computational Production (Roundtable)

  • Leonardo Flores, Kathi Inman Berens, J.R. Carpenter, Jason Edward Lewis, Erik Loyer, David Jhave Johnston and Nick Montfort 


11h15 - 11h30  coffee break

11h30 – 13h15 

Session 14: University of Bergen Electronic Literature Research Group: Distant Readings of a Field: Using Macroanalytic Digital Research Methods to Data Mine the ELMCIP Knowledge Base 

Session 15: Literary Locations and Landscapes 

13h15 – 14h30  lunch 

14h30 – 16h15 

Session 16: Consortium for Electronic Literature (CELL): Roundtable on Naming Authority and Interoperability

  • Joseph Tabbi, Davin Heckman, Lisa Swanstrom, Ewan Branda, Sandy Baldwin

Session 17: Image, Sound, Text

Chair: Talan Memmott

16h15 – 16h30 coffee break 

16h30 - 18h15 

Session 18: Close Reading E-Lit  (1)

Chair: Amelia Sanz

Session 19: Antecedents, Inheritances

Chair: Manuel Portela

20h30 – 22h : performances le cube 

Day 4 at the EnsAD (Friday September 27) 

9h30 – 11h15 

Session 20: Transformations of the Literary 

Chair: Joseph Tabbi

Session 21: Electronic Literature as World Literature (1)

11h15 - 11h30 coffee break 

11h30 – 13h15 

Session 22: Electronic Literature as World Literature (2)

Chair: Amelia Sanz

Session 23: Close Reading E-Lit (2)

13h15 – 14h30  lunch 

14h30 – 16h15 

Session 24: Versioning, Vanishing 

Chair: Rui Torres

16h15 - 17h Closing 

  • Off Course: Escuela del Caos (performance)

Post-Conference

Saturday September 28, 9h00 -12h00 ELO business meeting.